Conference Program

IBECC 2016 will offer an integrated conference program that includes dinner and breakfast events as well as a lively program of Indigenous music, art, and entertainment.

The conference will cover more than 100 sessions, workshops, research presentations and clinics across a number of areas of focus.

DOWNLOAD THE BROCHURE

 

PLEASE NOTE: This program below is subject to change. While we endeavour to do everything in our power to present the events as advertised, sometimes things happen that are beyond our control and cause slight variations.

Indigenous Business, Enterprise & Corporations Conference 2016

Download Program

Thursday 1 Dec, 2016
8:00AM
Registration, Networking & CoffeeBusiness School Foyer
8:45AM
Welcome & Plenary AddressesWesfarmers Lecture Theatre

Begin your IBECC16 journey

Laura Berry, Hon Terry Redman MLA, Jodie Sizer, Professor Jill Milroy, Dr Richard Walley OAM, Professor Phillip Dolan

10:30AM
Morning TeaBusiness School Foyer
11:00AM
Concurrent Sessions
Igniting the Indigenous EconomyWesfarmers Lecture Theatre

Noongar Chamber of Commerce panel

Michael Hayden, Gordon Cole, Dr Richard Walley OAM, Karen Jacobs, Oral McGuire, Danny Ford

Strong North, Strong NationEY Lecture Theatre

Roadmap for the North

Professor Ruth Wallace, Dr Richard Martin, Alannah MacTiernan, Dr Kim de Rijke

Igniting the Indigenous EconomyG42 Michael Chaney Case Study Room

Small business matters

Melissa Hartmann, Andrew Maurice, Emma Tomkinson

Strong & Deadly Sistas101 Don Voelte & Nancy Keegan Case Study Room

Women in entrepreneurship

Ingrid Cumming, Dr Sonya Pearce, Mayrah Sonter, Shelley Cable

It's About People, Community & Autonomy142 Sir Rod Eddington Case Study Room

Closing the gap: HR, corporate reconciliation and disease

Dr Katherine Ryan, Dr Gareth Baynam, Daniel Schepis

Snakes aren't deadly and other tourist tales201 Case Study Room

Perspectives on advancing Aboriginal interests through tourism

Dr Damien Jacobsen, Robert Taylor

Igniting the Indigenous Economy242 Case Study Room

Investing in impact and value - a multi-sector approach

Indu Balachandran, Matthew Shier

12:30PM
LunchBusiness School Foyer
1:30PM
Concurrent Sessions
Igniting the Indigenous EconomyWesfarmers Lecture Theatre

Financial literacy, entrepreneurship and CSR

Catherine Hunter, Professor Marcia Langton, Josephine Cashman

It's About People, Community & AutonomyEY Lecture Theatre

Policy for the people

Grahame Searle, Clare Sharp

Igniting the Indigenous EconomyG42 Michael Chaney Case Study Room

Procurement and diversity

Krya Bonney

Managing the 'Estate'101 Don Voelte & Nancy Keegan Case Study Room

Native Title and other legal perspectives

Ian Murray, Franklin Gaffney, Lachlan Haughey, Joe Fardin, Mel Thomas

Igniting the Indigenous Economy142 Sir Rod Eddington Case Study Room

Good governance and raising the bar

Michelle Deshong, Tahnee Davies, Emma Chinnery, Jahna Cedar

Industrial Revolution 4.0201 Case Study Room

Technology for the people - Indigital, Covocate and CAT

Mikaela Jade, Les Delaforce, Dr Steve Rogers, Ron Bradfield Jnr

Creative Directions242 Case Study Room

Living cultures and the Arts

Lee-Ann Buckskin, Dr Vanessa Russ, Lydia Miller, Professor John Stanton

3:00PM
Afternoon TeaBusiness School Foyer
3:20PM
Concurrent Sessions
Igniting the Indigenous EconomyWesfarmers Lecture Theatre

'Shared Value' as a framework for reconciliation

Alan Carter, Fred Chaney AO, Libby Ferrari, James Back, Anna Aitken

Strong North, Strong NationEY Lecture Theatre

The Kakadu Plum Story

Terri Janke, Professor Harry Blagg

Igniting the Indigenous EconomyG42 Michael Chaney Case Study Room

The Indigenous business voice in the 21st century

Rebecca Harcourt, Kristal Kinsela

Igniting the Indigenous Economy101 Don Voelte & Nancy Keegan Case Study Room

The missing link: taxation and Indigenous affairs

Dr Fiona Martin, Ian Murray, Grant Wardell-Johnson

Creative Directions142 Sir Rod Eddington Case Study Room

Empowering youth: Xpression Models and community singing

Joanna Randell, Ron Bradfield Jnr

Creative Directions201 Case Study Room

Steering the ship toward culture and heritage

Geri Hayden, Monica Kane, Cara Kirkwood

Strong & Deadly Sistas242 Case Study Room

SiSTARS: Owning and defining our space as strong, black business women

Christine Ross, Tanyah Nasir

4:30PM
Plenary AddressesWesfarmers Lecture Theatre

Knowledge and insight for Indigenous advancement

Terri Janke, Ben Wyatt MLA

7:00PM to 11:00PM
Conference DinnerThe University Club of Western Australia (not in Business School)

Step into the heart of IBECC16

Wayne Bergmann, Mikaela Jade, Les Delaforce, Dr Richard Walley OAM

Friday 2 Dec, 2016
7:00AM
Breakfast by the Bay: Indigenous Women in BusinessThe University Club of Western Australia (not in Business School)

Terri Janke, Kristal Kinsela, Natalie Walker, Professor Jill Milroy, Amanda Healy

8:45AM
Registration, Networking & CoffeeBusiness School Foyer
9:15AM
Welcome Back & Plenary AddressesWesfarmers Lecture Theatre

Professor Paul Flatau, Fred Chaney AO, Dr Tom Calma

10:30AM
Morning TeaBusiness School Foyer
11:00AM
Concurrent Sessions
Igniting the Indigenous EconomyWesfarmers Lecture Theatre

Innovative approaches, philanthropy and the corporate world

Matt O'Sullivan, Irene Stainton, Daniel Loden, Alexa Morcombe

It's About People, Community & AutonomyEY Lecture Theatre

Collaboration and agency: pathways to self-determination

Awerangi Tamihere, Susannah Wallman, Clare Wood, Stacey Petterson

How to Make Aboriginal Housing ElasticG42 Michael Chaney Case Study Room

Pushing the boundaries of shelter

Kieran Wong, Richard Simpson, Gil Hardwick

Strong & Deadly Sistas101 Don Voelte & Nancy Keegan Case Study Room

Indigenous female leadership: voices of WA and their global echoes

Dorinda Cox, Shelley Cable, Jahna Cedar, Robin McClellan

Creative Directions142 Sir Rod Eddington Case Study Room

Through the looking glass: Aboriginal lives and film-making

Michelle Broun, Ron Bradfield Jnr

Managing the 'Estate'201 Case Study Room

Sustainable futures: Outback Academy and Dutjahn Custodians

Les Wallam, Syd Jackson, Claire O'Kelly, Kado Muir, Darryl Kickett

12:30PM
LunchBusiness School Foyer
1:30PM
Concurrent Sessions
Igniting the Indigenous EconomyWesfarmers Lecture Theatre

Innovation and enterprise: perspectives from academia and policy

Debbie Barwick, Professor Jock Collins, Natalie Walker, John Williams

Industrial Revolution 4.0EY Lecture Theatre

Are you ready to disrupt?

Kali Balint, Joanne Pellew, Todd Russell, Justine Kinney, Tom Goerke

It's About People, Community & AutonomyG42 Michael Chaney Case Study Room

From the ground up: sports and grassroots engagement

Mark Griffin, Susannah Wallman, Dominic Panaia

Managing the 'Estate'101 Don Voelte & Nancy Keegan Case Study Room

Food and resource management

Chris Spurr, John McBain, Mel Thomas

Igniting the Indigenous Economy142 Sir Rod Eddington Case Study Room

Investing in success: finance, accounting and the trade delegation to Israel

Gordon Cole, Richard Hurst, Adam Levin, Hanna Ebeling, Daniel Loden

Creative Directions201 Case Study Room

Connection through artistic technologies

David Williams, Wayne Barker

Igniting the Indigenous Economy242 Case Study Room

It's the stories that matter

Mervyn Eades, Winston Williams

3:00PM
BreakBusiness School Foyer
3:10PM
Closing Plenary AddressWesfarmers Lecture Theatre

Be inspired and look to the future

Professor Paul Flatau, Michael Hayden, Professor Jock Collins, Professor Ruth Wallace

4:00PM to 5:00PM
Conference Closing DrinksBusiness School Foyer

Network, celebrate and galvanise

Back to the Top